Breaking News
0

USD/CAD - US Dollar Canadian Dollar

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Portfolio
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
1.3163 -0.0015    -0.11%
23:19:19 - Real-time Data. ( Disclaimer )
Type: Currency
Group: Major
Base: US Dollar
Second: Canadian Dollar
  • Prev. Close: 1.3178
  • Bid/Ask: 1.3162 / 1.3164
  • Day's Range: 1.3152 - 1.3182
USD/CAD 1.3163 -0.0015 -0.11%

USD/CAD User Rankings

 
US Dollar Canadian Dollar user rankings, as ranked by members according to the performance of their sentiments.
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Chg. %
1Md Habibur Rahman83836679.52+20.031%
2Алексей Азбукин39393076.92+15.593%
3Злой Джоник27272074.07+12.52%
4Argemiro Duarte20201260+12.43%
5Andrejs Gavrilovs222100+12.04%
6Joe Bucks16161168.75+11.08%
7Zsolt Varga333100+10.62%
8Andrey Korolenko1110990+9.99%
9Filip Malk1616743.75+9.88%
10Azuan Azeezul109777.78+9.86%
11Carlos Reyes77571.43+9.84%
12VENKATA RAMANA VARADA1111763.64+9.83%
13Jack Reacher37373491.89+8.95%
14Виталий Данилов222100+8.93%
15Rolandas Jasiunas444100+8.81%
16Alexey Alexandroff13131076.92+8.67%
17Сергей Седнев20201995+8.65%
18Dokster Financial Group29292482.76+8.233%
19Shehan Ratnayake333100+8.16%
20Gilbert Drouvroy18181161.11+8.06%
21Miguel Gomes222100+7.99%
22Charlon Grima44375+7.93%
23Поля Полюшка333100+7.9%
24Natalia Chernets78787292.31+7.9%
25yves lalande111100+7.87%
26Иштван Коротий555100+7.84%
27james burke444100+7.78%
28Adriana Castellanos J333100+7.66%
29Enter Shikari58585187.93+7.66%
30Abdulla Abdullaev333100+7.29%
31سلطان الهاجري222100+7.29%
32Adriano Ramires dos Santos111100+7.251%
33RAUL raul55480+7.12%
34Simo Ilmari1010770+7.1%
35prakul mittal44375+6.95%
36Gustavo Gutiérrez55360+6.84%
37Christoph Schulzeck222100+6.82%
38дмитрий ившуков111100+6.81%
39Mojtaba Ghorbanzadeh17171588.24+6.78%
40Дмитрий Коптелов111100+6.57%
41Samuel Westcott111100+6.54%
42Adam Bashar444100+6.42%
43Рука Кремля222100+6.35%
44Leonardo Guzmán222100+6.28%
45Sinex JJ1611606641.25+6.27%
46ERTUGRUL ERTURK88787.5+6.27%
47borys kutikov14141178.57+6.23%
48Александр Ефимов222100+6.2%
49PAULO CANEDO333100+6.19%
50Dan Rod111111100+6.151%

My Sentiments

What is your sentiment on USD/CAD?
or
Vote to see community's results!
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

USD/CAD Discussions

Write your thoughts about USD/CAD
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Nov 14, 2018 10:34
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
You guys see that Tweezer Top on the Daily?
Reply
0 0
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Nov 07, 2018 11:32
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Closed 1.2lots from 1.30699 to 1.3112
Reply
0 0
Rod Simmons, BSc, Pro Trader
Rod Simmons, BSc, Pro Trader Nov 05, 2018 21:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
My algorithm continues to recommend selling your USD and buying CAD.
Reply
1 1
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Nov 05, 2018 9:14
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Good short opportunity on the GBPUSD
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Nov 02, 2018 8:39
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Need to understand the USMCA is not the Same like NAFTA and not EXIST yet Till the senate and Congress sign it Some Where in 2019. So the imvestors not Investing yet in canada but in the USA Only which is worth it.
Reply
2 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Nov 01, 2018 12:09
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The oil is heading to $48USD the CAD to .60Cents to 1.00USD and the CAD interest rate to 2.75%. The House prices will decline  by 60% of the value in Canada.
Reply
2 1
Show previous replies (3)
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Nov 01, 2018 12:09
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
hahaha.....no emotions in trading
Reply
1 0
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Nov 01, 2018 12:09
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
sell US/CAD
Reply
0 1
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Nov 01, 2018 12:09
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
MANINDER SINGH .... go for it...
Reply
1 0
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Oct 28, 2018 22:20
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
hmm i cant see all comments here
Reply
1 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 26, 2018 9:59
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
TORONTO, Oct 26 (Reuters) - The Canadian dollar weakened to its lowest in more than six weeks against its U.S. counterpart on Friday, as oil and stock prices declined and data showing stronger-than-expected growth in the U.S. economy boosted the greenback.
Reply
1 0
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Oct 24, 2018 13:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
now time to buy....
Reply
0 0
Show previous replies (3)
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Oct 24, 2018 13:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I am buing US against CAD.....Its US/CAD pair...so in any pair whatever comes first it means that either buy or sell
Reply
3 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 24, 2018 13:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
MANINDER SINGH ... Why did you buy CAD anyway. ?
Reply
1 0
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Oct 24, 2018 13:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
OMG...read that properly...i write..i buy US against CAD...
Reply
0 0
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Oct 23, 2018 20:30
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I hedge my positions...let see what happened tomorrow
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 23, 2018 20:30
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Tomorrow everyone will know it...
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 23, 2018 20:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Hawkish or Dovish the Canadian rate hike tomorrow???
Reply
0 0
MANINDER SINGH
MANINDER SINGH Oct 23, 2018 20:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I hedge my positions...let see what happened tomorrow
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 19, 2018 12:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
well the European healthcare is free including dental, chiropractic and massages, free ambulance services to and from Hospitals and spas. You can ask your doctors for a note for 2 weeks spa, chiropractic, massages, mud bath and spa related services, including meals and ambulance services for two weeks every 6 month in Hungary, European Union. I know that I am from Hungary... :) and using it regularly. It’s a Citizenship right and not insurance right. Also talk about unlimited free nationwide travel benefits at or over the age of 65 but you need only your ID to prove your age and enjoy the unlimited nationwide travel benefits by bus, train, subways, streetcars.. etc. What else oh yeah if you have children’s than you qualify for mortgage relief or other word the federal Government will pay off your mortgages in Hungary. Just google those things and it will pop up many websites if you want to look into it. Hungary is much better from Canada. we have 6 weeks paid vacation annual in Hungary
Reply
6 2
neel patel
neel patel Oct 19, 2018 12:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Everything has a cost associated to it, thank you for pointing out the positive but where is the catch.
Reply
0 0
Paulo Kegles
Paulo Kegles Oct 19, 2018 11:19
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I don't believe so...
Reply
0 1
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 18, 2018 9:50
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
TORONTO, Oct 18 (Reuters) - The Canadian dollar weakened to a one-week low against its U.S. counterpart on Thursday as oil prices added to a sharp decline the day before, while domestic data showed that non-farm payroll jobs rose for the eighth consecutive month.
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 18, 2018 9:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Canada is a loser country...
Reply
2 2
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Oct 18, 2018 9:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
not a loser when it comes to healthcare though haha
Reply
1 2
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Oct 18, 2018 9:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
not a loser when it comes to healthcare though haha
Reply
0 2
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 18, 2018 9:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Jade Bacolong .... we have much better healthcare in the European Union..
Reply
2 4
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 18, 2018 9:41
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Not even the legalized drugs will help to the CAD. Remember the drugs illegal in the States. Canada is losing respect and economy.
Reply
1 2
Paulo Kegles
Paulo Kegles Oct 18, 2018 9:41
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I strongly disagree, even with a weak prime minister.
Reply
0 0
zahid habib
zahid habib Oct 17, 2018 11:28
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Buy
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 17, 2018 11:28
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Buy What???
Reply
0 0
Paulo Kegles
Paulo Kegles Oct 17, 2018 11:28
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Canadian banks for long term, check the historicals.
Reply
0 0
zahid habib
zahid habib Oct 17, 2018 11:28
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Buy
Reply
0 0
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Oct 17, 2018 10:02
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Short order at 1.2990 tight stop though. Waiting for that Oil Inventory news
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 17, 2018 10:02
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The OIL is losing strength... and therefore the CAD also.
Reply
0 1
Jade Bacolong
Jade Bacolong Oct 17, 2018 10:02
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
yuh apparently. I closed my short position and wentong at 1.2985
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 16, 2018 18:37
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
NAFTA has gone. The USMCA will not kick in until the Senate and Congress vote for it and that’s not in 2018 but somewhere in 2019. Investors still waiting for the outcome. The Canada economy still hovering in the air. The government won’t reduce taxes like the States. It is an nervous problems. If Poloz raise rates in October or December it means ... it’s a rescue operation for the CAD. People are losing their jobs since USMCA in Canada.
Reply
3 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 16, 2018 18:37
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
NAFTA is gone but the USMCA is not in force yet and I have a feeling about it never will be not in 2018 and 2019. Canada and mexico gave up the NAFTA for the unreal USMCA. Think about it...
Reply
2 1
Shahryar Ghezelbash
Shahryar Ghezelbash Oct 12, 2018 21:40
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Any prediction guys?
Reply
1 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 12, 2018 21:40
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Yes, it will be +2C in Toronto today and tomorrow... :)
Reply
1 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 12, 2018 21:40
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I think we are American citizens since the USMCA deal... :)
Reply
1 2
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 11, 2018 14:56
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
DOW is heading back to 16,000 mark, before Its heading to 35,000 while the WTI to $48 and the CAD 1.6800
Reply
2 2
Paulo Kegles
Paulo Kegles Oct 11, 2018 14:56
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I don't believe so...
Reply
0 0
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 10, 2018 21:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The Canadian Dollar underperformed in an otherwise quiet start to the trading week for G10 FX currencies. The moves seems to echo the recent pullback in oil prices. Crude is an important part of the Canada’s export mix and weakness there can be seen as a headwind for overall growth, which can be extrapolated to bets on lower inflationary pressure and thereby a more timid view of BOC rate hike prospects.
Reply
1 2
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 08, 2018 10:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
the CAD will Get weaker since the USMCA deal. Not enough juice for the CAD...guessing the final turn around at 1.6200 - 1.6400 Some Where in 2019.
Reply
1 3
Andy Baker
Andy Baker Oct 07, 2018 23:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Seems to me Its heading to 1.3800-1.4000
Reply
2 1
Show more comments
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
7 eBooks for free

THE FOREX TRADING GUIDE BYInvesting.com

7 eBooks for free

A great tool for anyone who wants to learn to trade the financial markets. Whether a novice trader or an experienced trader.

Download Now

Currency Explorer

Disclaimer: Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures), cryptocurrencies, and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.
Fusion Media or anyone involved with Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals contained within this website. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible.
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email