Santam (SNTJ)

Currency in ZAR
48,480
+20(+0.04%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
13.85M12.68%6.71B
Other Institutional Investors
72.24M66.13%35.01B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
23.15M21.19%11.22B
Total
109.24M100.00%52.94B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.66.39%72,526,96035,146,565
Ninety One UK Limited4.56%4,982,8552,414,692
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC1.38%1,510,123731,806
Norges Bank Investment Management1.19%1,296,413628,242
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP0.58%631,915306,226
Polaris Capital South Africa0.56%616,059298,542
Allan Gray Proprietary Ltd.0.56%609,947295,580
BlackRock, Inc.0.50%550,883266,958
Granate Asset Management (Pty) Ltd0.48%528,000255,869
Abax Investments Proprietary Limited0.37%399,143193,425

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Ninety One Opportunity Fund3.72%4,061,0001,967,961
Government Pension Fund Global1.19%1,296,413628,242
Ninety One Cautious Managed Fund0.75%817,224396,027
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF0.50%541,726262,520
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds - Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF0.46%502,050243,293
Nedgroup Investments Rainmaker Fund0.45%492,913238,866
Allan Gray Balanced Fund0.38%417,324202,235
Granate BCI Flexible Fund0.33%365,000176,879
iShares, Inc. - iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF0.30%323,275156,659
DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 Portfolio0.26%282,456136,878
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.