Biocon Ltd. (BION)

Currency in INR
349.20
-2.80(-0.80%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
498.43M30.61%174.05B
Other Institutional Investors
12.95M0.80%4.52B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
1.12B68.59%390.03B
Total
1.63B100.00%568.6B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
SBI Funds Management Limited7.01%114,078,12639,836,082
Life Insurance Corporation of India3.83%62,335,70421,767,628
Poonawalla Investments & Industries Pvt. Ltd.3.41%55,448,76519,362,709
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited2.58%42,016,67714,672,224
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC2.06%33,544,99711,713,913
Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited1.30%21,245,8037,419,034
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited1.24%20,209,9367,057,310
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.1.18%19,245,8426,720,648
Activ Pine LLP1.08%17,658,1806,166,236
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited1.07%17,347,8526,057,870

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
LIC Of India- Child Fortune Plus Growth Fund3.83%62,335,70421,767,628
SBI Mutual Fund - SBI Contra Fund2.46%40,073,92513,993,815
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund - ICICI Prudential Nifty Index Fund1.46%23,752,4328,294,349
SBI Mutual Fund - SBI Large And Midcap Fund1.44%23,500,0008,206,200
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund - Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme1.14%18,562,2506,481,938
SBI Mutual Fund - SBI Magnum Midcap Fund0.96%15,598,5845,447,026
SBI Funds Management Pvt Ltd. - SBI Mututal Fund - SBI Balanced Advantage Fund0.80%13,021,2054,547,005
Kotak Large & Midcap Fund0.80%13,000,0004,539,600
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF0.74%12,121,7874,232,928
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds - Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF0.70%11,456,0574,000,455
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.